Aniimo Type Chart - Elements & Spatial Counters

Aniimo Type Chart

9 elements, 3 damage multipliers, plus the 4-way Spatial Counter loop. Current for Version 1.1 (released Sep 23, 2026, no element changes). Compiled September 2026 from the guide sites listed at the bottom. Patches can change this, so check again if a matchup doesn't behave as listed.

Multipliers: 1.6x Excellent   1x Normal   0.625x Bad (resisted). There are no immunities. Hitting a weakness does about 2.6x the damage of hitting a resist. Each element resists itself, except Dark: Dark hits Dark for a neutral 1x.

Effectiveness grid (attacker row vs. defender column)

1.6x (Excellent) 0.625x (Bad) 1x (Normal) Sources disagree (see notes)
ATK \ DEF FireWaterGrass LtngIceEarth WindLightDark
Fire .625.6251.611.6.6251.6251
Water 1.6.625.6251.6251.61.6251
Grass .6251.6.625111.61.6251
Lightning 11.61.625.625.6251.611
Ice .6251.611.6.625.625111
Earth 1.6.625.62511.6.62511.625
Wind 111.6.62511.62511.6
Light 111.625111.6.6251.6
Dark 1.6251.61.611.6251.61

Per-element cheat sheet

ElementHits hard (1.6x)Resisted by (0.625x)Weak toResists
FireGrass, IceFire, Water, Earth, LightWater, EarthFire, Grass, Ice
WaterFire, EarthWater, Grass, Ice, LightGrass, Lightning, IceFire, Water, Earth, Dark
GrassWater, EarthFire, Grass, LightFire, Wind, DarkWater, Grass, Earth
LightningWater, WindLightning, Ice, EarthIce, DarkLightning, Wind, Light
IceWater, LightningFire, Ice, EarthFire, EarthWater, Lightning, Ice
EarthFire, IceWater, Grass, Earth, DarkWater, GrassFire, Lightning, Ice, Earth
WindGrass, DarkLightning, WindLightning, LightWind, Dark
LightWind, DarkLightning, LightDarkFire, Water, Grass, Light
DarkGrass, Lightning, LightWater, WindWind, LightEarth (Dark vs Dark is 1x)

Some guides and in-game text call these elements by other names: Light = Holy, Earth = Ground / Rock, Lightning = Electric.

Quick tips

Spatial Counters (movement types)

Rangedbeats Flybeats Poundbeats Tunnelbeats Ranged

This loop sits on top of the element chart. Guides don't publish exact numbers for spatial bonuses.

Notes on contested cells

Dashed cells show where one guide disagrees with the rest. Game8, AllThings.How, VGC and AniiDex all match the grid above. Games.gg instead lists Ice > Wind, Dark > Fire (not Lightning), Earth > Lightning (not Fire), and Wind resisting Grass. AniiDex's own matchup table confirms the majority values (Dark vs Lightning 1.6x, Earth vs Fire 1.6x, Ice vs Wind 1x, Grass vs Wind 1x). If you see different results in combat, the in-game numbers are correct.

Sources